PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 Privacy Policy - Money Transfers

8.1.1 With alignment to our Privacy Policy your personal information is processed under applicable law and controlled by Inara-Transfers Limited. This clause 8 and other pertinent provisions of these Conditions (see esp. clause 4.6 and clauses 6.18-19) set out the circumstances in which we may make use of your personal information. We use personal information you provide to us when using the Service or the Site, as well as other information that is collected or generated during our relationship with you. This includes information from other services like money transfers, previous use of our services history, and marketing choices. This information is used to provide you with the services you have asked for and for activities such as administration, customer service, anti-money laundering, compliance and legal duties, to validate your details, to help us understand our consumers by doing analysis and research of the information we hold, to help prevent and detect fraud, debt and theft, to help us improve our products, services and operations, and, subject to your choices, to send you commercial communications by email, telephone, post, SMS and by any other relevant channel.

8.1.2 We may also use, collect from and share with other businesses that work with us, information from other products and services for which you have registered. This information may be used for any of these purposes in this section. We will hold and retain the information that you give us about another person including the details of the Receiver in order to execute the transaction. Prior to providing this information you are obliged to notify and secure authorisation from the other person on our use of this information as set out in this section. The provision of this information is optional information, but needed to execute the transaction and provide the Service and the Site to you. Without it, we are unable to provide the money transfer or other requested services.

8.1.3 We may provide the information we hold to parties located outside the EEA, for the purposes set out in this statement. The categories of data transferred are personally identifiable information, contact details and information relating to the money transfer, transaction history, and any other Information supplied by you. We may also provide the information to other organisations, including those that help us run our business, if there is a reasonable need to do so, to carry out or aid our money transfer services, or for any of the reasons or uses set out in this section. We may add to information you provide with information from other businesses or individuals, including information to validate the accuracy of the information provided by you.

8.1.4 We may disclose your personal information, including without limitation your name, address, transaction patterns and bank account information:

(a) if we are required to do so by domestic or foreign law or legal process; or

(b) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials for purposes such as detecting, investigating, prosecuting and preventing crimes, including money laundering and related criminal activity.

8.1.5 The information we hold may be accessed by us for any of the reasons set out in this section or for other purposes to which you have agreed. You have a right to ask us to see and obtain a copy of your information, for which we may charge a small fee. You can also correct, delete or limit our use of any information which is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date. You may object at any time to the use of your information, where you reasonably believe that the processing of your information is not required to complete the Service, or required by law or regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights or no longer wish to receive commercial communications from us, please contact us by calling 0207 252 5950 or alternatively by contacting us via our website www.inara.co.uk.

8.2 Privacy Policy - Website

8.2.1 Inara-Transfers Limited is a company which is engaged in the provision of payment services with its Head Office located at: 6 Walworth Road, London, SE1 6EB and Website: www.inara.co.uk Email: info@inara.co.uk Tel: + 44 0207 252 5950.The company is established in England and Wales with company number 3786396 and is a Money Services Business (MSB) registered with HMRC No. 12115403. Inara-Transfers Limited is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), Firm no. 572188, for the provision of payment services.

This privacy policy describes how Inara-Transfers Limited collects and uses your personal information, including the information you provide on the website: www.inara.co.uk, owned and operated by Inara-Transfers Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) or our mobile application. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact us using info@inara.co.uk.

8.2.2 Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you

  • Contact information such as name, title, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Evidence of your identity (for example passport information)

Information about your social media profiles made available to us from your interactions with us on social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter

  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password
  • Billing information such as a credit card number and billing address
  • Date of birth
  • Demographic information such as age, education, gender, interests and zip code

We use this information to

  • Register you with an account
  • Provide the Services as described in our terms and conditions
  • Fulfil your Transaction
  • Send you a confirmation
  • Send you requested service information
  • Improve your online experience and our website / service
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We also maintain records of your transactions and card and bank details where appropriate.

 8.2.3 Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter certain information such as a credit card number on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using reasonable security measures. We follow highest levels of industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of Personal Data transmitted to our site outside of our control. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at info@inara.co.uk.

8.2.4 Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us using info@inara.co.uk.

We will also send you service related email announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. You do not have an option to opt out of these emails, which are not promotional in nature.

 8.2.5 Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy or the terms and conditions, such as credit reference agencies to verify your identity or Recipients of the money transferred through the Service. We may share your information with certain third parties who we believe may be of interest to you when we have your consent to do so.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities or offering customer service such as local banks or money exchange houses or IT or digital marketing providers. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services. If in any doubt, please contact us at info@inara.co.uk.

We may also disclose your personal information

  • in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • as required by law such as to comply with a court order, subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, fulfil our legal or compliance obligations, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a governmental or regulatory request;
  • if Inara-Transfers Limited is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

We may transfer your personal information overseas and to jurisdictions which may offer a level of legal protection to your information which does not meet European legal standards. In such cases, we take steps to protect your information and only make such transfers in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

8.2.6 Information Obtained about Third Parties

You may provide us with personal information about others, such as Recipients’ name and identifiers, address, phone number, bank account details or email address. If so, you confirm that you have appropriate authority to do so and to allow us to use that information and we will only use it for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at info@inara.co.uk.

8.2.7 Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags, scripts or similar technologies are used by Inara-Transfers Limited and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users’ settings, for authentication and for enhanced user experience. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

  • Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you and site functionality.

  • Behavioural Targeting / Re-Targeting

We may partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by contacting us at info@inara.co.uk. You will continue to receive generic ads.

8.2.8 Mobile Application

When you download and use our Services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and system and performance information.

We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

We collect your location based information for the purpose of [locating a place that you may be searching for in your area]. We will only share this information with our mapping provider for the sole purpose of providing you this service.

We may share your geo-location data with third parties for the purpose of them serving you ads for places (such as restaurants) in your area. If you do not wish to allow us to share your information in this manner please opt-out by contacting us at info@inara.co.uk.

You may opt-out of location based services at any time by editing the setting at the device level or by emailing us at info@inara.co.uk.

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile application.

8.2.9 Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Inara-Transfers Limited. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

8.2.10 Social Media Widgets

Our website includes Social Media Widgets or Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Twitter button which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc.). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

8.2.11 Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements, where you have agreed with a third-party review site that we may do so. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at info@inara.co.uk.

8.2.12 Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

Upon request Inara will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may request to review, delete or update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, by contacting us at info@inara.co.uk. We aim to respond to your request for access within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, including a record of your Transactions on our website. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at info@inara.co.uk. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and will securely delete your information when we no longer have a need to retain it.

8.2.13 Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website or via a link from your mobile application prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

8.2.14 Contact Information

You can contact us about this privacy policy by writing or email us at the address below:

Inara-Transfers Limited

Strata Building, 6 Walworth Road,

London, SE1 6EB

Email: info@inara.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0)20 7252 5950

We’re happy to answer all your questions

Get in touch

Strata Building, 6 Walworth Road, London, SE1 6EB

Copyright © Inara-Transfers Ltd. 2019  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Map

    

Inara-Transfers Ltd. Is authorised and regulated, by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), firm number 572188, as a Payment Institution (API), as required under the payment services regulation 2017. We are also registered with HMRC as a Money Services Business, registration number 12115403.

Web design by Colorpeak.co.uk